Privacy Policy

Are you starting a program with Lisa Marie? Please read this document and fill out the form below to confirm your acceptance.

We consider your personal information to be very important and it should be protected. This Privacy Policy describes how we treat the information we collect when you visit our website (the “Site”) and/or register with us for purposes of enrolling in the health, wellness and detox services offered on our Site (the “Services”).  Please take the time to read this Privacy Policy carefully.  This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use.  

1. PRIVACY STATEMENT

Lisa Marie Holmes Wellness Inc. owns and operates the lisamarieholmes.com website.  Lisa Marie Holmes Wellness Inc., directly and through its shareholder and affiliates, and the respective associates and related entities thereof (collectively, “LMHW”, “we” or “us”) agree to respect and observe the provisions set forth in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and any other relevant privacy legislation, including, without limitation, the Personal Health Information Privacy Act (“PHIPA”). To the extent there is additional protection afforded to you pursuant to PIPEDA, PHIPA, or any other legislation, and same is not set forth herein, LMHW agrees to take such measures as it is required to in order to give full effect to such additional protection.

LMHW respects the privacy of each individual with whom it comes into contact as a visitor to this Site or as a user of the Services.  LMHW will not rent or sell any customer information or any information about any visitor to this Site to any organization or individual unless you give us permission to do so.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order for the Site to work for all parties, we need to communicate with you. To do this, we require your email address. In order to establish your user account for purposes of purchasing Services, we also require certain registration data.  We may also request additional information to better provide you with the Services. 

LMHW does not collect any other personal information that you do not expressly provide. If you do not want your personal information collected, do not provide it to us. If you have already submitted the information and would like us to remove it from our records, or you would like to know what information is held in our records or wish to have any of the information updated or modified, please contact us at the address set forth below. LMHW will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent, except as detailed below.

3. NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is possible that we may also request non-personally identifiable information, like gender, city of residence and age. We may use this data to improve the Site and Services and/or personalize your experience on the Site and to display site content according to your preferences. We may share this information with others, such as advertisers interested in advertising on the Site but never on an individual level. This information will only be shared in an aggregate, anonymous form, which means that the information will not contain any personally identifiable information about you or any other person. 

4. USAGE INFORMATION

In addition to collecting personal and non-personal information, LMHW may also collect non-personal, aggregated information about use of the Site. This information is not personally identifiable and will only be used to find out how its visitors use the Site. For example, this information will tell us about usage, how much time users spend on the Site, from which other websites users came, and to what other websites users go. The collection of this information allows us, among other things, to create new Services, prepare for traffic load demands and to efficiently distribute our email communications.

5. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

LMHW may use and/or maintain records of your personal information such as your name,  address and other registration data, current location and/or other unique personal identifiers, as the case may be, to provide and facilitate use of the Site and Services. Some instances where such personal information is used or collected are: 

  • to assess your health concerns, and advise you of treatment options

  • to send you communications regarding upcoming appointments and follow-ups for treatments, care and billing

  • to process payments and collect on unpaid accounts

  • for troubleshooting problems and technical or security issues

  • for detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity as required by any applicable laws, rules or regulations or governmental requirements

  • for other internal purposes; as otherwise expressly informed at the time of collection; and to keep you informed about our Service

We may also maintain and use records of such information to send you updates and news about LMHW. If you do not want to receive updates, newsletters or other notifications from us, please let us know by emailing us at the email address set forth below. Alternatively, you can opt out of receiving further communications from us by using the response mechanism in our communications with you. 

Any personal information or content that you voluntarily disclose while using the Site or the Services which can be viewed by other users thereof (for example, on discussion boards, in messages and chat areas, via messages or third party services etc.), becomes publicly viewable and can be collected and used by others.

Due to the global nature of the Internet, you may be transferring your personal information to countries outside of Canada whose legal systems do not offer the same protection for your data as the laws of Canada.

6. EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS

From time to time we may send you e-mail, text messages or other electronic communications with information and/or special offers that we believe would be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive e-mail, text messages or other electronic communications you can notify LMHW at any time of your preference by making the appropriate ‘opt-out’, ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘remove’ election contained in such communications.

LMHW may use a reputable third party to deliver email, text messages or other electronic communications. If so, such third party is under a contractual requirement to keep all personal information confidential and to only use any personal information for the sole purpose of sending you email, text messages or other electronic communications on behalf of LMHW and to return any personal information once their services are completed.

7. SHARING INFORMATION

Except with your consent and as set out below, we will not sell, license, trade or disclose your personal information to or with others. 

We may disclose or share non-personally identifiable information with partners, advertisers or prospective partners or advertisers to help explain our business and the effectiveness of our business or for promotional purposes.  For example, we may disclose aggregated demographic information which does not include any personally identifiable information.

LMHW may disclose personal information to third party providers of LMHW, including third parties engaged to assist us in providing the Site and Services (including but not limited to software development, website development and hosting, data processing, transaction processing services, document management and office administration) to you or to carry out one or more of the uses described above. These service providers are prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than to provide this assistance and are required to protect personal information disclosed by LMHW and to comply with the general privacy principles describes in this Privacy Policy. 

LMHW reserves the right to disclose personal information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so.

LMHW also reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale (including a liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance or financing of all or any portion of LMHW or of any of the business or assets or shares of LMHW or a division thereof. LMHW will secure an undertaking from any such third party to treat the disclosed and/or transferred personal information with the same degree of diligence as had been previously provided by LMHW.    

8. TRACKING AND THIRD PARTY COOKIES

LMHW may store cookies on your computer or mobile device or utilize single sign-on (“SSO”) data and information to facilitate and customize your experience on the Site.  Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that enable our systems to recognize your browser or mobile device and to provide certain features.  SSO provides us with data via the social network platform or other third party device from which you logged onto the Site.  We use cookies and SSO because they save you time while navigating the Site and help us track and target users’ interests in order to provide a better, more customized experience. Cookies and SSO also allow us to collect automatic information from you, like which pages you visit and what links you click. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, however, it is possible to change your browser settings so that your browser declines cookies. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers or within the settings function of most mobile devices will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. If you decline to accept cookies it is possible that some parts of the Site may not work properly.  LMHW may also utilize any available GPS, Bluetooth or cell tower location information that is made available to it through your location services should you have enabled them on your computer or mobile device.  

9. IP ADDRESS

Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address is usually associated with the place from which you enter the Internet, like your Internet Service Provider, your company or your university. We may, from time to time, use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, gather broad demographic information and administer The Site.

10. SECURITY

We use physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to assist us in preventing unauthorized access, maintaining data accuracy, and correctly using your personal information. Except as specified in this Privacy Policy, we use commercially reasonable efforts to limit access to your personal information to the employees, agents, and officers of LMHW on a need-to-know basis.

11. CONTACT

If you wish to know what information we have in our files about you, ask a question about the information in your file or request a change to the information in your file, or have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us here: 

LISA MARIE HOLMES WELLNESS INC. 
By email: @lisamarieholmes.inc@gmail.com

Version: 1a

Last updated: December 15, 2017


Accept Privacy Policy *
Please confirm that you have read this Privacy Policy and agree to all terms & conditions.
Date *
Date
Name *
Name
Address *
Address